Red Gate forums :: View topic - XML Comparison Columns
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare 10
SQL Data Compare 10 forum

XML Comparison Columns

Search in SQL Data Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
lc6529



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:38 pm    Post subject: XML Comparison Columns Reply with quote

When using an XML File, Is There A Way To Tell SQLDataCompare
Which Columns to use in the comparison?

I have two tables to compare and without getting into a lot of detail, I need to compare the non-indexed fields CUSTOMER and PARTNO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manfred.Castro



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you are using an xml file to specify command line arguments and you want to use the non-indexed fields CUSTOMER and PARTNO as the comparison key.
To specify a comparison key that is is not an index, use the GUI to set up and save a project with the settings you require. You can then use that project from the command line with the /Project switch.
http://documentation.red-gate.com/display/SDC104/Switches+used+in+the+command+line

For more information on using the GUI to set comparison keys, see Selecting the comparison key, under Selecting tables and views.
http://documentation.red-gate.com/display/SDC104/Selecting+tables+and+views#Selectingtablesandviews-Selectingthecomparisonkey
_________________
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lc6529



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:20 pm    Post subject: Follow Up Reply with quote

Ok, I did that and I piped the results to a text file.

I used these switches

/Include:Missing /Include:Different /Include:Identical /Verbose /Sync

and my report file looks like this EACH time I run it.


Object type Name Records DB1 DB2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Table [dbo].[Orders] 4694 == ==
Table [dbo].[Orders] 20 <> <>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OK

Am I doing something wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manfred.Castro



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to include or exclude objects from an existing project, you must modify your selection using the graphical user interface. You cannot use the /Include and /Exclude switches with /Project.
_________________
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group