Red Gate forums :: View topic - Updating Data using SQL Data Compare
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare 10
SQL Data Compare 10 forum

Updating Data using SQL Data Compare

Search in SQL Data Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
srob35



Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 10:13 pm    Post subject: Updating Data using SQL Data Compare Reply with quote

So I am comparing a source and target table that has customer information in it - is there a way to update records that have changed and also insert new customer records?

Does SQL Data Compare have that functionality?

Our current customer tables have around 8 million plus records in it - so if there is an easier way to update and insert new records that would be the way to go.

Anyone have any experience with this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chriskelly



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, this is possible. Once the comparison is complete, ensure that you have unchecked the whole column titled "target only". This means that when you deploy the changes then any rows that are only in the target will not be changed or deleted. But any other rows will be added or updated.
_________________
Chris Kelly
Technical Support Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yslow



Joined: 22 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Chiskelly. how can the 'target only' be uncheck if i am using the command line to deploy? please advise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chriskelly



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 308
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This document may help
http://documentation.red-gate.com/display/SDC104/Switches+used+in+the+command+line

But the option that may help you is /Exclude:Missing.
_________________
Chris Kelly
Technical Support Engineer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yslow



Joined: 22 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks chriskelly.

what about the option : /Include:Missing /Include:Different

I would like to INSERT & UPDATE to the target but exclude delete.

is it ok if i am using the 2 options together?

The option should be placed after the target? or just simply put in the command line?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group