Red Gate forums :: View topic - Replacing Values
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare Previous Versions
SQL Data Compare Previous Versions forum

Replacing Values

Search in SQL Data Compare Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
Ericgagne



Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:32 pm    Post subject: Replacing Values Reply with quote

Hello,

I'm synchronizing tables from 2 different databases that were used in different companies. I need to be able to change the value in one of the columns with a fixed value instead of the value in the source table.

Can I do this without having to copy/paste all my scripts in SSMS to modify them ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eddie davis



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 889
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you your post into the forum.

Unfortunately you have to load your scripts into SSMS and modify them to update with your fixed value.

SQL Data Compare was designed for the user to compare two data sources and generate a synchonization script so that both data sources become identical.

You could possiblily achieve what you are seeking using our SQL Data Generator product, where post synchronization using SQL Data Compare, you use SQL data Generator to update the required columns with your fixed value.

Further information regarding SQL Data Generator can be found here.

Many Thanks
Eddie
_________________
Eddie Davis
Technical Support Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ericgagne



Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Eddie,

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately it's not an option for me to change my values after synchronizing. The destination table has triggers on these columns that make sure the values exists in their corresponding master tables.

The sripts will abort if I don't change the values before running them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1112

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may be possible by creating a view in your source database that only selects from the columns you want to synchronize.

You can map this View with your target Table.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group