Red Gate forums :: View topic - SQL Prompt changes content when hit space or =
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt 6
SQL Prompt 6 forum

SQL Prompt changes content when hit space or =

Search in SQL Prompt 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
damibal



Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:49 pm    Post subject: SQL Prompt changes content when hit space or = Reply with quote

Hi,

I have been using SQL Prompt for quite a bit. Recently using a new pc. Installed in new pc and now every time I hit 'space' or '=' it add non sense content to my queries.

I have 'space', unchecked under options.

For example:

I write
"JOIN dbo.Condition_Base"
then hit space and get:
JOIN dbo.Last_Number ._Base

It is driving me nuts as I have to re-change big part of the script just for that.

Does anyone have any idea?

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aaron Law



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 189
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi damibal,

I haven't seen this before and I'm not quite sure what'd cause it!

Does this happen every time or is it random? Would you be able to do a remote session so we can see the behaviour and try to narrow down what could be causing it?

And just to check, do you have any other addins installed?

Thanks,
Aaron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damibal



Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Aaron,

Thanks for your reply. I am happy to do a remote session. It is not random and happens all the time. Not any other addins installed at all.

How do we proceed for the remote session? I am in EST time zone.

Thanks a lot!

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aaron Law



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 189
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Daniel,

I've just sent you an email to the address you have registered to arrange the remote session.

Thanks,
Aaron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damibal



Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aaron, thanks a lot for your help on this issue.

You have proven to be technically knowledgeable with an amazing customer support.

Cheers,

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
damibal



Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just so everybody knows, the fix was to disable Auto list members, and Parameter information from MS SQL Server native IntelliSense under

Options > Text Editor > Transact-SQL

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aaron Law



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 189
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for posting the solution Daniel!

We have been investigating better ways to ensure the built in SSMS IntelliSense is disabled while Prompt is providing suggestions, we think we've got something that'll hopefully help avoid others running into the same issue. We plan to include this in our beta within the next few days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group