Red Gate forums :: View topic - Must "run as administrator" to see the tool in SSMS
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control 3
SQL Source Control 3 forum

Must "run as administrator" to see the tool in SSMS

Search in SQL Source Control 3 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
d843nred



Joined: 12 Feb 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:06 pm    Post subject: Must "run as administrator" to see the tool in SSMS Reply with quote

I'm a new employee in a fairly locked-down big corporate environment. I inherited the machine used by a departing employee and SQL Source Control was already installed. I'd had some issues with my 2 separate network logins getting access to some resources, but I believe that's all been resolved.

Short story: If I simply run SSMS, I don't see any SQL Source Control anywhere. If I start SSMS using "Run as administrator", I can select either account (BTW: Both accounts are on the same domain, and both accounts are admins on the box) and everything seems to work just fine.

I've deactivated the license, downloaded the latest (3.5, and I did have to put in my credentials to prove I was an admin during the install), and re-activated the license.

I realize this is probably not a SQL Source Control specific issue, but any help/pointers would be appreciated. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Update: I just realized that I don't get consistent behavior:
Start - All Programs - SQL Server 2008 R2 - Management Studio: SQL Source Control is there.
Double-click the shortcut to SSMS on my desktop: SQL Source Control is there.
Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Q (the hot-key for the desktop shortcut): SQL Source Control is NOT in SSMS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1144
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This isn't an issue we particularly see - so you're right, it's likely to be specific to your environment.

SSMS loads addins from this location:

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\SQL Server Management Studio\12.0\Addins

(the folder may be 11.0 if you have SSMS 2008 instead)- so the first thing I'd do is ensure your standard user account has full control to that location (as it's the shared programdata location, rather than the one in your profile).

Other things to check permissions on would be:

C:\ProgramData\Red Gate\Licenses
(in the registry:) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Red Gate\Licensing

Both of these locations will have information written to that relates to the product activation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group