Red Gate forums :: View topic - SQL Prompt insert TAB,Space, Enter ????
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt 6
SQL Prompt 6 forum

SQL Prompt insert TAB,Space, Enter ????

Search in SQL Prompt 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
mario17



Joined: 15 Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:46 am    Post subject: SQL Prompt insert TAB,Space, Enter ???? Reply with quote

Hi,

I see that Enter is working different when I select from menu, it insert column name from list + rightmost characters of this name from the current position

To reproduce:
1. start select... from your_table
2. start typing column name let say 'ben..'
3. menu pop ups with available choices
benefit_id
benefit_name
benefit_alt
sp_your_ben1000

4. Down error select on benefit_name
5. ENTER
..see benefit_name inserted on edit screen
..list change a look

** now I know just get way from SQL Prompt

6. ENTER (again)
.. <benefit_nameefit_name> that what I have now????!!!!!!

#6 could be replicated also with TAB as well.

On my option I have in SUggetsion/BEhavior/Insertion Keys
Enter checked ON
TAB checked ON
Space bar ... nothing (OFF)

Is that normal? What I'm missing?????

Thanks
Mario
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Aaron Law



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 190
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mario,

It sounds like you've got the built in intellisense as well as Prompt enabled. You can disable the built in intellisense popping up by going to Tools->Options->Text Editor->Transact-SQL and unticking Auto list members and Parameter information.

Another user has reported the same issue so I think our installer might not be disabling it in all cases. Can I ask which version of SSMS you are currently running?

Thanks,
Aaron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SullivaR



Joined: 09 Jan 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:37 pm    Post subject: Intellisense insertion Reply with quote

Hi Mario,

I searched the forums because i had a similar issue. I found the problem for me under SQL Prompt - Options -> Suggestions > Behavior > Insertion keys section. I had nothing checked for the insertion trigger here. In this section, one can select which key to press to trigger the insertion from the Suggestion dropdown. Once i checked the key press to use (i chose Space bar) then the insertion action worked. Hope this helps.

Kind regards,
Randy Sullivan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
budnar



Joined: 24 Jan 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:55 pm    Post subject: Intellisense insertion Reply with quote

To answer and add to Aaron's post, I did notices the same behaviour as the one he answered to and I aplied his fix... it worked but I had to restart SSMS.

My version of SSMS is 10.50.1600.1 and Prompt SQL is 6.2.0.366.

Hope it helps,
George.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group