Red Gate forums :: View topic - Using Custom Performance Counters
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Performance Profiler 8
ANTS Performance Profiler 8 forum

Using Custom Performance Counters

Search in ANTS Performance Profiler 8 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
schwartz



Joined: 12 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:56 pm    Post subject: Using Custom Performance Counters Reply with quote

I'm trying to profile an application which uses the .NET cache API and would like to be able to see the cache state (hits/misses/entries, etc).

I've tried adding the counters to the UserCounters.xml, however, they are not returning any data. A sample of what I'm trying to do in the xml is show below. Any help would be appreciated.
Code:

<Category Name="ASP.NET Applications">
  <Counter Category="ASP.NET Applications" Name="Cache API Entries" Units="Number">
      <Instanced />
  </Counter>
</Category>


Update: I was able to access the same counter with PerfMon and it showed the expected results. So I do know that the counter is working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 591

PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could try a:

lodctr /R

to rebuild the little devils.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
schwartz



Joined: 12 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried rebuilding the counters as suggested but they still don't provide any data while profiling. I did not see any errors in the event log from rebuilding either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 591

PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to check- you do get the counter to appear in the list, don't you?

[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
schwartz



Joined: 12 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, the counters are in the list and are shown in the "Chart Counters" tab of the timeline.
If I set the counter as the "main counter" and use the "Selected point" tab it says "Cache API Entries: No data". The timeline graphs also don't show any data for the cache counters - I can see the default counters perfectly fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 591

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried many different combinations of things and it looks like this feature is broken, sorry. I am now compiling a bug report for it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
schwartz



Joined: 12 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, good to know. Let me know if I can provide you with any additional information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group