Red Gate forums :: View topic - Deploy to a specific machine?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
Deployment Manager
Deployment Manager forum

Deploy to a specific machine?

Search in Deployment Manager forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
swinghouse



Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:05 am    Post subject: Deploy to a specific machine? Reply with quote

Under Projects -> Releases in the web interface I can choose which environment I want to deploy to, but what if there are several machines in one environment and I'd like to deploy a release to a specific machine?

Is that possible?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanFurze



Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This would be very handy for us as well. Typically when a release is large we'll want to take a server out of load, release and test it then flip servers over and release to the rest.

We could trick it by having a server in a separate environment however the config transforms match up to environment names.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanFurze



Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted this up on the uservoice site

http://redgate.uservoice.com/forums/176290-deployment-manager/suggestions/3515929-allow-releasing-to-a-subset-of-servers-under-an-en
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swinghouse



Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dan,

Good initiative! Your suggestion just got a vote from me.

/Mattias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
david.conlin



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Currently this isn't possible I'm afraid.

You might be able to get the functionality you want by pulling out your single test server out into a "canary" environment, and deploying to that environment first, then deploying to a "production" environment which contains the other server.

I know that this would require you to make a "canary" config transform which is a copy of the "release" transform, but this should only be as much work as creating a separate config transform for each separate machine.
_________________
David Conlin
Software Developer
Deployment Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group