Red Gate forums :: View topic - SmartAssembly.Attributes required to be installed in the GAC
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 6
SmartAssembly 6 forum

SmartAssembly.Attributes required to be installed in the GAC

Search in SmartAssembly 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
eric-914



Joined: 30 Nov 2012
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:48 pm    Post subject: SmartAssembly.Attributes required to be installed in the GAC Reply with quote

Someone please explain this error message, and why in God's name is it required to be in the GAC of my client machines? Evil or Very Mad

System Update Required
Unable to install or run the application. The application requires that assembly SmartAssembly.Attributes Version 6.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache (GAC) first.

Please contact your system administrator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 585

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you used a trial version- you won't be able to run the protected assemblies on your client's machine without installing smartassembly there too.

What happens on your own machine- does it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eric-914



Joined: 30 Nov 2012
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I figured out what went wrong. Or at least what I needed to fix it.

I followed the instructions on this page about attributes:
http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/content/SmartAssembly/help/6.7/SA_UsingCustomAttributes

I started w/ the first option listed on the page, and added a reference to SmartAssembly.Attributes.dll, and then later used the 2nd option.

Even though the app no longer actually needed the reference to the S/A dll, it was still being referenced. And when deployed, insisted it couldn't run w/out the S/A being in the GAC.

I removed the reference, built, and deployed, and the problem went away.

Still weird that option #1 would cause this though.
Seems #2 would've been listed first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group