Red Gate forums :: View topic - Command Line interface
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
Data Compare for Oracle
Data Compare for Oracle forum

Command Line interface

Search in Data Compare for Oracle forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
n3xus



Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 4:36 am    Post subject: Command Line interface Reply with quote

Is there anyway I can automate the deployment?

I can't care less about security, consistency or any other side effects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Christofides



Joined: 20 Apr 2011
Posts: 94
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the ridiculously late reply, your message appears to have fallen completely under our radar.

There is some information about how to use the Data Compare for Oracle command line here:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content/Data_Compare_for_Oracle/help/2.0/dco_using_cl

I'm monitoring this now so please post any questions below or email us on oracle@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MelissaOlson



Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,
I've looked through the help and have used the command line to generate a script to be used later but now I need to deploy that script. Is there a way to deploy the script from the command line without having the project do the compare again?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Christofides



Joined: 20 Apr 2011
Posts: 94
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Melissa,

Once you have the script saved (it's just a .sql script) you could use your editor from the command line to run it, for example:
http://serverfault.com/questions/87035/run-oracle-sql-script-and-exit-from-sqlplus-exe-via-command-prompt

Would that work for you?

Best regards,
Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MelissaOlson



Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried that but the script is inserting data that is so large it runs into sqlplus' limitation of 2499 characters per line. I tried opening the file in word as suggested by the oracle site and saving it as a text file with cr/lf but then sqlplus couldn't read it due to the cr/lf special characters. I also tried just cr and just lf but neither of those worked either. I've also tried the sql ant task but the way the script is generated from the tool sql can not consume it...I found that out while working with the .sql generated by the schema compare. I followed several sites that directed me to switch out the ";" or "/" end of file markers with no success so the schema compare I had to go the sqlplus route but for the data I can't seem to get it working...it's been a bit of a long road Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Christofides



Joined: 20 Apr 2011
Posts: 94
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yes, ok.

There are several suggested solutions to that issue posted here:
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2217135

If the script is <50mb I'd probably try SQL Developer, else would any of the other solutions suit?

Regards,
Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MelissaOlson



Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is for continuous integration and all handled through an ant file so that coupled with the size of the files will prevent me from doing anything manually. Our schema with just 2 tables and about 20,000 rows of data is hitting close to the 50mb size so all of our other schemas will be well over this.

I don't know sql *loader yet but it looks like it expects a csv file...I'll look at this next.

I may be going at this the wrong way...after building my schema from the schema compare maybe I can use a flashpoint or some type of back up to get the data back in there.

Thanks,
Melissa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group