Legal information

Our privacy policy

Introduction

Red Gate (which means here Red Gate Software Limited and its subsidiaries Red Gate Software Inc. and Red Gate Software Pte) respects your privacy. All information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

This privacy policy sets out our privacy practices. Please take time to review this privacy policy as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. Only in the circumstances described within this Privacy Policy would we share your information with any third party.

Our use of personal data in the UK is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our Subsidiaries’ practices in Singapore and the US are as far as reasonably possible in line with those in the UK. In Singapore our activities are governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and in the USA our practices are in line with the US Safe Harbor program. Any questions regarding Red Gate’s privacy policy should be directed to the Data Controller at privacy@red-gate.com, or alternatively see the section Contacting us.

Use of information

Red Gate will not collect any personal information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Examples of such information are: name, company, postal address, email address, phone number and product commentary.

We will use the personal information provided to us in order to:

We may collect any personal information provided by you to us through this website or via one of our telephone operators, or we may collect this information through your email or other communications with us. Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in the privacy policy.

We may also ask you for other optional information such as what sort of equipment/device/software you use and what other subjects interest you. If you choose to give us this information, we will use it to help us to provide you with the best possible service that is personalized to your needs and preferences.

Although we do not make it compulsory to give us every item of information we ask for, the more information volunteered by our customers (and the more accurate it is), the better we can match our services to the needs of the body of our customers.

We also collect information from you if you choose to take part in any of our on-site surveys or promotions. We will use this information to administer the promotion, help us to plan other promotions and improve the services we provide.

Third-Parties and their sites

Certain Red Gate services, such as payment processing or assisting with user evaluation of our products, are offered in conjunction with our (third-party) business partners. In such cases, we may need to share your personal information with them in order to provide these services. In this instance, please note that certain services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.

Where our services make use of hosted tools, hosted data storage and payment services provided by third parties any of your personal information stored by such third parties shall be subject to their privacy provisions.

Whilst we choose our business partners carefully, unfortunately we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices or those of other sites that you access using links from our site. Therefore we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Call Recording

We only record calls that we believe will help us improve the products and services we provide, or help us evaluate our performance in customer-orientated parts of the business. Furthermore we do not record calls in any jurisdiction where dual consent is required.

In addition, we will only record a call we conduct with you (incoming or outgoing) having already announced to you our intent to do so and given you the opportunity not to participate.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our site, we automatically log your IP address which is recognized by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Non personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browsers you use, the site from which you linked to our site, and may also track your movement within the site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our site.

Red Gate may share non-personal aggregate or summary information regarding its customers with partners or other third parties, such as information relating to the number of users linking to our site from their sites but Red Gate does not sell or share any information at the individual level.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website. At Red Gate session cookies are used when users log-in to the site. Red Gate will use such cookies to identify unique users to our sites. They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified.

Red Gate may use a third party to serve advertisements on our sites. The advertisers may use cookies to track the number of users responding to the campaign. Red Gate does not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies - users have the ability to accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. Disabling cookies, however, may mean that some functionality may be affected. For further directions on how to disable cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

Disclosures

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged or entitled to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of identifying fraud or other crime).

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party either as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of Red Gate Software, and/or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Information about our products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time Red Gate may send you, with your consent, details of our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to continue to receive these details, then send a blank email message to unsubscribe@red-gate.com. You can also unsubscribe from our newsletter by using the 'unsubscribe' option located in each of our newsletter communications.

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

User discussion forums

Red Gate may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or other news groups available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

See information on accepted use of our forums.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. For example, transactions conducted through the site are encrypted and user log-in is subject to password protection. We will continue to monitor and update security measures as new technology becomes available as appropriate to the site.

Transfers of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area

Information you provide to us may be transferred by us to Red Gate Software Inc., Red Gate Software Pte and/or our service providers that are situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. Any of our servers may also be temporarily located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your consent

By using our website, or giving us your details at an exhibition, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Red Gate. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we would disclose it.

Contacting us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to us at privacy@red-gate.com or by contacting us at Red Gate Software Limited, Newnham House, Cambridge Business Park, Cambridge, CB4 0WZ, United Kingdom. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we store about you (for which we may charge a small fee).

Neil & Simon online
We've been independently verified as a great place to work! Find out about:

Current opportunities
Benefits
Culture
Recruitment process
Visit our rapid fire stackoverflow-style Q&A site for all things SQL Server. Ask questions, answer them, vote good answers up and bad ones down, build your reputation in badges.

Ask.SqlServerCentral.com
Visit our online technical journal and community hub for SQL Server, .NET and Exchange professionals.

Simple-Talk.com