Red Gate forums :: View topic - Source Control Syncing multiple databases for one link
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control 3
SQL Source Control 3 forum

Source Control Syncing multiple databases for one link

Search in SQL Source Control 3 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
rlamb2



Joined: 18 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:34 pm    Post subject: Source Control Syncing multiple databases for one link Reply with quote

Hi,

We have 4 Environments, each with 3 databases I need in SSC. I was setting up in each environment, and it worked well for the Dev and UAT connections.

But when I tried to setup QA1 or QA2, the databases are showing as already linked to UAT. When I remove the links, they are also removed from the UAT system.

While these systems do share the same structure (same db names), I am using different IP's and different logins to access them. SSC even recognizes that the objects within them do not match what is currently checked in to SVN (Which is UAT), so obviously the databases are different. Closing and re-opening didn't solve the problem either.

Anyone know what may be causing this?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1120
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,
I think last time we saw this kind of behaviour it was because the server names matched up, even though you were accessing them via different IP addresses. Do you know if this is the case for you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rlamb2



Joined: 18 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi James, thanks for the reply! You're correct, when I run

Code:
nslookup <my.ip,address>


they return the same server name. Looks like they are virtual servers on the same box maybe? Do you know of any work arounds for this type of setup? Can I force SSC to only use IP address, and not convert that to server names?

Thanks,
Russ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1120
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm pretty sure you can't easily get around this as we use the name we obtain from the instance when we query it?
But I'd suggest initially editing your linkeddatabases.xml file (in c:\users\<your username>\appdata\local\red gate\sql source control 3) to see if replacing the server name with the IP address for each linked DB helps.

I have a feeling it might not though, even if that change takes effect, I think at some point we may do an "SELECT @@SERVERNAME" against the server or similar, which will return the name rather than IP? Worth trying though!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rlamb2



Joined: 18 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Will give it a try Reply with quote

Thanks, I'll give it a shot and report back!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group