Red Gate forums :: View topic - Deploy to multiple locations in the same step?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
Deployment Manager
Deployment Manager forum

Deploy to multiple locations in the same step?

Search in Deployment Manager forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
mwoffenden



Joined: 08 Jun 2013
Posts: 70
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:21 pm    Post subject: Deploy to multiple locations in the same step? Reply with quote

The DM UI allows me to add three variable entries for the same step, with three different values for RedGatePackageDirectoryPath.

The UI provides no visual cues or guidance on whether this will work, so let me ask...

Does this mean that I can deploy to three different locations (on the same server of course) using a single step?

(Right now I am creating three different steps for this and it makes the step list very long.)

********* UPDATE ********

Out of curiosity, I did try adding three different variable entries for the same step. The deployment ran without error, however, only the first variable entry was executed.

I would have hoped that the UI would have prevented me from doing something that DM could not execute!
_________________
Michael Woffenden
Founder and President
Information Results Corporation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
david.conlin



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I'm afraid that there is currently no logic in the UI for preventing entering multiple values for the same variable.

There is quite a lot of logic in the engine to make sure that, if a user sets the same variable twice, the most "specific" value is used.

For clarification, variables are set with this precedence

1) Variables applying only to this step
2) Variables applying only to this machine
3) Variables applying only to this environment
4) global variables

So for example if I set two entries in the variables table:

RedGatePackageDirectoryPath for step 1 is "foo"
RedGatePackageDirectoryPath for machine a is "bar"

then on machine a, at step 1, the value of RedGatePackageDirectoryPath is "foo" (although for all other steps on machine a, RedGatePackageDirectoryPath will be equal to "bar")

Lower ranking conditions will break a "tie", for example if I set the variables table like this:

RedGatePackageDirectoryPath for step 1 is "foo"
RedGatePackageDirectoryPath for step 1 on machine a is "bar"

Then on machine a, for step 1, RedGatePackageDirectoryPath will be "bar", but for all other machines at step 1, the value will be "foo"

I hope this helps
_________________
David Conlin
Software Developer
Deployment Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mwoffenden



Joined: 08 Jun 2013
Posts: 70
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the explanation. However, I see this as a bug in the interface.

I am of the persuasion that user interfaces have the responsibility to ensure that all user input is valid. Call me old fashioned, but if I can enter variables in the UI that are invalid at any later point in the process, it's a problem waiting to happen.

I'd much rather see up-front validation to enforce the rules.
_________________
Michael Woffenden
Founder and President
Information Results Corporation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group