Red Gate forums :: View topic - 2.0.8.1 bug: some variables are listed twice
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
Deployment Manager
Deployment Manager forum

2.0.8.1 bug: some variables are listed twice

Search in Deployment Manager forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
mwoffenden



Joined: 08 Jun 2013
Posts: 72
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:44 pm    Post subject: 2.0.8.1 bug: some variables are listed twice Reply with quote

After updating to 2.0.8.1, some variables are listed twice in the dialog.

See: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wagggjluy0l8ihu/2013-07-09%2010_41_39-Deploy.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chirayu



Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Michael

The variables drop-down shows two lists (separated by a horizontal line):
- One of the lists shows all Deployment Manager pre-defined variables matching the string typed.
- Another list shows the stuff that was typed in that box before. This is needed in addition to the previous list because users have the ability to define custom variables.

There would be duplicates in both lists if you happen to have entered a pre-defined variable in the box. I am not justifying the duplication, this is just an explanation of why it happens Smile

What are we doing to correct this?
We are working to improve the discoverability of variables within Deployment Manager. This should get fixed as part of that work.

Thanks!

Chirayu
_________________
Chirayu Shishodiya
Software Engineer - Deployment Manager
Red Gate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mwoffenden



Joined: 08 Jun 2013
Posts: 72
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Reply with quote

chirayu wrote:
We are working to improve the discoverability of variables within Deployment Manager. This should get fixed as part of that work.
Thanks for the fix plan.

While you are at it, why not turn these textboxes into real dropdown lists, which are much easier for users to navigate? This textbox (and several others throughout the UI) are frustrating to use. Standard HTML selects are easy to use. See my Uservoice suggestion for a list of reasons why this would be an improvement:

https://redgate.uservoice.com/forums/176290-deployment-manager/suggestions/4172512-when-adding-a-step-use-dropdown-list-for-package-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Upton



Joined: 11 May 2011
Posts: 108
Location: Red Gate

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately a standard HTML select is not appropriate for the variable name, because you must be able to enter custom variable names as well. Custom variables are passed to powershell scripts and used to perform XML config transforms and substitutions.

The design we have in mind should address both of these problems. It won't make it into the next release, but should be in the following release.
_________________
Mike Upton

Software Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mwoffenden



Joined: 08 Jun 2013
Posts: 72
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Reply with quote

Looking forward to any improvements, but an elegant and forgiving user interface would be ideal. For example, it would be very easy to use jQuery to enable an HTML select list, along with offering a custom entry option.
_________________
Michael Woffenden
Founder and President
Information Results Corporation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group