Red Gate forums :: View topic - Incorrect credentials or insufficient permissions
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Monitor 3
SQL Monitor 3 forum

Incorrect credentials or insufficient permissions

Search in SQL Monitor 3 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
berlington.barnett



Joined: 19 Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:21 pm    Post subject: Incorrect credentials or insufficient permissions Reply with quote

Hi.

I installed the monitor software without any problem, but when I try to register my production database sent me that message.

My production server is in a Microsoft Domain and is a remote server.

username: lticr\bbarnett

I don't know if that problem is about how I write my user name o if I need some open port.

Please help me.

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
berlington.barnett



Joined: 19 Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forget that I'm using SA user to login in the database.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
RBA



Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 148
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Please have a look at this help page for details on what ports need to be open.

The username format can be either 'domain\uesrname' or 'username@domain.com', where the username should ideally be a domain account.

Cheers,
_________________
Robin Anderson
Development
Red-Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
berlington.barnett



Joined: 19 Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:07 pm    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote

Thank you for you answer, but the problem was that the software must be installed in the same network where database is and I did from a diferent network with a routed relation.

I think that this situation must be documented for the future.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
RBA



Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 148
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Apologies for the misunderstanding.

You can use SQL Monitor from a remote location, although it will require around 10-15kB/s of bandwidth which is usually a non-issue for internal networks but can be noticeable over slow or constrained VPNs.

As for permissions, you can specify 'builtin\administrator' with the admin password to monitor a remote machine that is off the domain.

Alternatively, you can create local user accounts with the same name and password on the machine running SQL Monitor and the production server (workgroup style).

It can be helpful in troubleshooting to test any credentials you'd like to use outside of SQL Monitor first. I.e. From the monitoring machine and try to access the admin share / remote registry / WMI of the monitored machine using the desired login details.

I'll review the documentation and see if I can ensure this scenario is covered.

Regards,
_________________
Robin Anderson
Development
Red-Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group