Red Gate forums :: View topic - Build form Command-line, dont display the {SA}Interfnace
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 5
SmartAssembly 5 forum

Build form Command-line, dont display the {SA}Interfnace

Search in SmartAssembly 5 forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
hamid441



Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:28 am    Post subject: Build form Command-line, dont display the {SA}Interfnace Reply with quote

Hi All,
When I build my {SA} project in the command line, it would display the {SA} interface. I do not want this to happen (i.e. when ran from the command-line do not show the UI)

Do you know how I can do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paul.Martin



Joined: 03 Feb 2010
Posts: 83
Location: Cambridgeshire

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a different program to run when you want to use the command line version. It is in the same folder as SmartAssembly.exe, but called SmartAssembly.com (or {smartassembly}.com for version 4 and earlier).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hamid441



Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Paul,
Thanks alot for your input! I used the SmartAssembly.com instead and worked as you suggested.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group