Red Gate forums :: View topic - Can we attach to an already running process?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Performance Profiler 5
ANTS Performance Profiler 5 forum

Can we attach to an already running process?

Search in ANTS Performance Profiler 5 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
bob53050



Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:33 pm    Post subject: Can we attach to an already running process? Reply with quote

Hello All,

Just checking if this is possible for the performance profiler.

Thanks,

Bob Hanson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StephenC



Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not at the minute in V5 but... I'll post here when there's news.

Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David.Narraway



Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wild guess - when v6 arrives with its sampling mode it will be possible to attach that to a running process. As I understand it v5 is injecting instrumentation code into the JIT compilation process so can't be attached to a running process.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group