Red Gate forums :: View topic - Problem with Executable filename
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Toolkit Previous Versions
SQL Toolkit Previous Versions forum

Problem with Executable filename

Search in SQL Toolkit Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
aperregatturv



Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:54 pm    Post subject: Problem with Executable filename Reply with quote

Hi,

I created a program using RedGate to update databases.
its Program.Utilities.exe everthing works fine. now, i have been told to rename the file to say progUtils.exe.
What i did was, i went to project properties and on Build Events i choose the post build option in VS 2005 and used the macro to rename the file out.
it worked but when i try to run the application on a test pc i get an error saying i need to get a valid license. But if I run it as Program.Utilities.exe everything works.

Please let me know how i can rename the executable and make it work.
Thanks
Arun
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
richardjm



Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 383
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You will need to change the build target name of your exe as when visual studio incorporates the licenses it stamps the name into the resources when these don't match at runtime there is the failure you see.

HTH
_________________
Richard Mitchell
Project Manager
Red Gate Software Ltd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6643

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Arun,

Thanks for your post. Unfortunately, the only way to rename a licensed assembly is to build it again. The way that the Microsoft Licence Compiler embeds the licence into the assembly as a resource with the same name as the assembly means it cannot be renamed. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aperregatturv



Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply. I renamed the Assembly name and then worked.

Even though the code and everything is same i dont understand why the Microsoft Compiler thinks different.
Win32 was better..
Anyway, thanks again for info.

Different topic,
Now, that Microsoft released VS2008 with Database Edition
Are there any plans from RedGate to add an Addin for VS2008 for Database Edition.. this way i dont have run 2 apps i can use the Integrated SQL Compare from within IDE.




Arun
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group