Red Gate forums :: View topic - How to ONLY compare static data tables?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare 10
SQL Data Compare 10 forum

How to ONLY compare static data tables?

Search in SQL Data Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
rb13c



Joined: 25 Mar 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:47 pm    Post subject: How to ONLY compare static data tables? Reply with quote

We're using SQL Source Control to link static data for a subset of tables in our database. Using the command line I can successfully run a SQL Data Compare from source control to a database. However, in order to filter on only the static tables, I have to list them all in the /include:table switch like:

/Include:table:\[dbo\]\.\[Table1\]^|\[dbo\]\.\[Table2\] etc.

This is less than ideal because now we have to link the table to source control and also maintain this second list. I likely am going to create a powershell script to generate this list from the scripts "Data" folder. This all seems very hackish, is there a better way?

I am aware of the /include:staticdata switch in SQL Compare but seems very limited. I can't get that to work to compare only staticdata without it comparing schema of all tables and security roles, etc. also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evan Moss



Joined: 12 Jun 2013
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Thanks for your post.

You shouldn't have to use the /include switch at all.

I just tested, and using

/sourcecontrol1
/revision1
/sfx
/server2
/db2

should give you the appropriate behavior. It will generate a script that will only compare the tables with linked data in source control.

Here's a link to the descriptions of those switches: http://documentation.red-gate.com/display/SDC10/Switches+used+in+the+command+line

Please let me know if you're getting different behavior.

Thanks,
Evan
_________________
Evan Moss
Product Support
(866) 627-8107
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rb13c



Joined: 25 Mar 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! I got this to work now using that. Previously I actually was using /scripts1 rather than /sourcecontrol1 and /sfx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group