Red Gate forums :: View topic - Comparing Revision1 with Revision2 to compare static data
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare 10
SQL Data Compare 10 forum

Comparing Revision1 with Revision2 to compare static data

Search in SQL Data Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
ax4413



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:19 pm    Post subject: Comparing Revision1 with Revision2 to compare static data Reply with quote

Hi,

Can any one help me. I am trying to compare the data of two revisions of my source controlled database. The background to this; is that I am trying to compare static data in a particular way. I am using xml to specify the command line arguments to define this comparison. I am calling sql data compare withe the following code:

Code:

SQLDataCompare.exe /argfile:C:\temp\DataCompareArgs.xml /verbose


The xml syntax is below:

Code:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<commandline>
   <scriptsfolderxml>C:\temp\ScriptFolderLocation.xml</scriptsfolderxml>
   <sourcecontrol1/>
   <revision1>HEAD</revision1>
   <sourcecontrol2/>
   <revision2>49</revision2>
   <!-- Include only the tables that you are intersetd in and define the comparison key you wish to compare on. Exclude the primary key for comparison -->
   <Include>Table:Foo</Include>
   <ComparisonKeys>Foo:ix_foo_some_id</ComparisonKeys>
    <ExcludeColumns>Foo:PrimaryKey</ExcludeColumns>
    <ScriptFile>C:\temp\DataDiff.sql</ScriptFile>   
</commandline>


On executing the the above code I get the following output:

Registering databases
Mapping
Error: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


As you can see i am getting a object reference exception.

If i edit the args xml and replace the nodes <sourcecontrol2/><revision2>49</revision2> with <database2>Target</database2> the command will work. So the problem must persist in comparing two revisions in source control.

Any help would be greatly recieved.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ax4413



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I decided to try and accomplish my original goal by using the UI and it does exactly what I want. But when calling it from the command line I get the same error as before Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Code:

SQLDataCompare.exe /Project:'C:\temp\SourceTarget.sdc' /verbose


What gives???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manfred.Castro



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for reporting this issue to us.
I was able to reproduce this behavior and have logged this issue under the internal reference number of SDC-1678.
Unfortunately I am unable to provide a definitive timeline for when this might be fixed.
_________________
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group