Red Gate forums :: View topic - Static data with wildcards
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

Static data with wildcards

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
rickjr82



Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:11 pm    Post subject: Static data with wildcards Reply with quote

Is it possible to compare/redeploy static data with wildcards?

i.e.

in DEV DB
name
env.property
value
DEV.value

in Prod DB
name
env.property
value
PROD.value

I would like a static data deploy to not see any difference between those rows

Also, I would be interested in transformations where if the above property didn't exist it would be generated automatically.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6669

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm afraid I do not fully understand the question.

When you deploy static data, meaning static data that you have linked to source control, it shows up as a series of INSERT statements, one for each individual row. You can't filter columns from that row.

The intention is that static data is "seed" data that your database needs to function.

Hopefully this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickjr82



Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I am looking at is an environment specific properties table. Seed data which could be different based on my location.

In all environments, I may need the same rows, but the correct values for each may(or may not) change depending on which environment I am in.

For a property prop1 following the pattern prop.*.value

In DEV:

name value
prop1 prop.DEV.value

in UAT:
prop1 prop.UAT.value



I would want the that middle part to be ignored so I could make sure my properties are all there and not overwritten with incorrect values on deploy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6669

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can put in a suggestion for it but as it stands, SQL Source Control can't be configured to dynamically select a table for which to source control data. All I can think to do is have two different databases, one for each environment, and source control them into different repositories. Then tell SQL Compare to get the files from one repository or the other, depending on the localization settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickjr82



Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to be clear, I don't want to support multiple tables and dynamically use one, I would like for the row comparison to consider 2 rows identical and not overwrite one.

for: prop.*.value

prop.DEV.value = prop.UAT.value
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6669

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I am not understanding this. I assumed "prop.Dev.value" was the name of a table.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickjr82



Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sent you a DM- might be easier to hash out over the phone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6669

PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At any rate, this is a request for more functionality, so there is little I can do to make this work for you. It would be useful to understand the problem, though, so I can submit the request properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickjr82



Joined: 22 May 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Reply with quote

Brian Donahue wrote:
At any rate, this is a request for more functionality, so there is little I can do to make this work for you. It would be useful to understand the problem, though, so I can submit the request properly.


How do you want to proceed? Do you want to call me, or should I continue posting?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group