Red Gate forums :: View topic - SQL Prompt 6 copy not working
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt 5
SQL Prompt 5 forum

SQL Prompt 6 copy not working

Search in SQL Prompt 5 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
blitzd



Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 5:21 pm    Post subject: SQL Prompt 6 copy not working Reply with quote

I've noticed that with the EAP of SQL Prompt 6 the copy button is gone from the object pop-up window that contains the script/summary when you mouse over a proc/func in a query window. There is now instead a context menu when you right click that will contain select-all/copy - this is nice as it's more consistent with other UI elements in Windows, however - the copy menu option rarely seems to work now. In one particular query I have tried select-all and then copy about 10 times now, and I can see that it is NOT added to my clipboard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aaron Law



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 190
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From your other post it looks like you're on 6.0.0.15, so it might be worth trying out the very latest version of the EAP (6.0.0.101): http://download.red-gate.com/EAP/SQLPrompt/SQLPrompt.zip

I'm unable to recreate this on the latest EAP, so if it's still flaky for you in that build let me know and we'll try to narrow down what's causing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aaron Law



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 190
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We were able to recreate ctrl+c not working and have a fix in 6.0.0.168 (same url as before)

Thanks,
Aaron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
netlevi



Joined: 20 Sep 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently upgraded from SQL prompt 5 to 6 and am pretty disappointed that that copy button is gone. It was pretty handy to simply hover over a stored procedure and hit the copy button to inspect the TSQL in the existing window or another text editor.

I used it a lot and the way it is set up now feels a lot more hokey due to the extra clicking around required to copy. Is there any way to bring it back in the settings or preferences?

I am running SQL prompt 6.0.0.441.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group