Red Gate forums :: View topic - Filter static data but not the table scheme
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

Filter static data but not the table scheme

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
Xaphan



Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:38 pm    Post subject: Filter static data but not the table scheme Reply with quote

Is there a way I can have SQL compare filter out certain tables for static data, but still compare the table scheme? For example, let's say my source control has tables A, B, and C and they all have static data. I want to compare those tables against tables A, B, and C on my test server. I want the scheme of all three tables to be compared, but I only want the static data of table B to be compared.

How can this be done if it is possible to do? Also, I'm using SQL Compare using the command line (not sure if that makes a difference).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eddie davis



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 921
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your forum post.

SQL Compare does not compare data, it will only compare the structure or schema of the database objects. In the scenario you have described where you wish to only compare the static data held in table B between two data sources, I recommend that you evaluate SQL Data Compare.

Further information regarding SQL Data compare can be found HERE.

Many Thanks
Eddie
_________________
Eddie Davis
Technical Support Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Xaphan



Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SQL Compare will compare data if it is static data, which is data that can be stored in source control. I have done this before by using the /Include:StaticData argument in the SQL Compare command line and I have confirmed that this does work. The question that I have is how can I compare tables without the static data only for certain tables?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group