Red Gate forums :: View topic - Deploy static table data best practice
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control 3
SQL Source Control 3 forum

Deploy static table data best practice

Search in SQL Source Control 3 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
greg.strauss



Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Location: Victoria, BC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:24 pm    Post subject: Deploy static table data best practice Reply with quote

What is the best practice for deploying static table updates from Source Control to a staging or production server?

Currently, we update the static tables on our dedicated development system and check them in successfully with SSC (we use SVN) . We now want to deploy these changes from source control to a staging server that already exists for our QA department

So, if I use SQL Data Compare and use Source Control as the source and the staging server as target, the SQL data comparison tool (by default) will try to compare all tables. Is there a way to tell SQL Data Compare to only select the statically linked tables in Source Control? I'm not sure why you'd ever want to do a full data comparison when the source is Source Control.

Also, is there a way to unify the deployment step so that both schema and data changes (in statically linked tables) can be deployed in one go? Now we have to remember to do both (SQL Compare and SQL Data Compare) for a deployment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stanori



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi gregg.strauss,

Thanks for your forumn post. In regards to your question about deploying static tables, you would typically use SQL Data Compare to deploy the changes.

In the latest build of SQL Compare (10.2.3.1.) there is a new command line switch "/include:static" which can be used to deploy static data from SQL Source Control to your target database.

Best Regards,
Steve
_________________
_________________
Steve Tanori
Product Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
866-997-0378
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg.strauss



Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Location: Victoria, BC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx for the reply.

In SQL Compare, is there a UI equivalent to "/include:static"? In other words, can I trigger this option in the user interface someplace? I don't see this option in the "Options" tab in SQL Compare (I have 10.2.3.1).

To do a deployment, we initiate it from SSMS, so generally we are isolated from the command line.

I would suggest having this option on the "Data Sources" tab when you select "Source Control" as the Source.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group