Red Gate forums :: View topic - Dialog boxes in 7.1
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Backup 7
SQL Backup 7 forum

Dialog boxes in 7.1

Search in SQL Backup 7 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
SQL_ME_RICH



Joined: 08 May 2012
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:21 pm    Post subject: Dialog boxes in 7.1 Reply with quote

If from the Tools menu you go to 'Server Options, and from there - click on the Email Settings tabs, the field titles are a bit off (overlapped by the field they are listing).

This is being seen on a workstation copy of the app, running Windows 7. This is not an issue with the licensed copy that I have out on a 2003 R2 64bit version of the server OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stanori



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi SQL_ME_RICH,

What resolution are you running at when you see this happening on Windows 7? I tried this out on a Win7 machine and am not seeing the issue.

Best Regards,
Steve
_________________
_________________
Steve Tanori
Product Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
866-997-0378
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SQL_ME_RICH



Joined: 08 May 2012
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wondered if perhaps that didn't have something to do with it...I have a 3 monitor setup.

1. Mobile PC Display / 1920 X 1080 / Landscape / Extend desktop to this display.

2. Acer AL2216W / 1680 X 1050 / Landscape / Extend desktop to this display.

3. HP 2509 Series Wide LCD Monitor / 1920 X 1080 / Landscape / Extend desktop to this display.

Each of the settings above are the 'recommended' settings, but regardless to which screen I have the dialog box in - all 3 show the fields overlapping the field title to the left.

Oh also - I found one other thing, and this has nothing to do with the display (and I will post this in a new post if you wish), but I noticed just recently that if you right click on a completed backup job that is not using compression (like a Transaction Log), the 'Properties' dialog box shows the file size, and then a compressed size, but when you go out into the main window again - it shows the compressed size from the dialog box as being the 'Uncompressed Size'.

Not to nitpick, but that's kinda off...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group