Red Gate forums :: View topic - Alerting.Base.Service.exe taking consuming all memory
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Monitor 2
SQL Monitor 2 forum

Alerting.Base.Service.exe taking consuming all memory

Search in SQL Monitor 2 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
jonwilk



Joined: 09 Sep 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:24 pm    Post subject: Alerting.Base.Service.exe taking consuming all memory Reply with quote

Hi

I've posted this before and now this problem keeps happening.

The Redgate.Response.Engine.Altering.Base.Service.exe application keeps consuming all of the available memory on the server dedicated to sqlmonitor. i'm running version 2.3.

Looking in taskmanager it's consumed 1,763,012K. This makes the sqlmonitor website unuseable.

Any ideas what's causing it and how to stop it?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBA



Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 148
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

The memory used by the SQL Monitor base service depends on the current workload.

Typical usage is around 400MB for ten or so servers, but what you're seeing is not unusual for very high loads.

The logs created by SQL Monitor may highlight performance issues that lead to increased memory usage.

Some questions:
  • How many servers/instances are you monitoring?
  • From task manager, how many threads is the base service using?
  • Is there anything interesting in the application logs (ProgramData\Red Gate\Logs...)? (you can email these to me if necessary - robin.anderson@red-gate.com)

Regards,
_________________
Robin Anderson
Development
Red-Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
justinmeunier



Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm encountering the same problem. We are running SQL Monitor and a SQL instance on a box that we just increased the memory from 8 GB to 16 GB. The SQL instance has 5 GB (it had 3 before our memory increase).

..Base.Service.exe is consuming 10.8 GB of memory.

We are monitoring 7 servers, with 15 instances.

Does anyone have a solution, or a few tips that can help bring this under control?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RBA



Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 148
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

10.8 GB is much more than it should be using.

On your 15 instances, roughly how many databases are there?

If you run the following script on the SQL Monitor data repository, it will return the number of rows and space taken by each of our tables. This might shed light on which object types Monitor is struggling with.

http://pastebin.com/bzvcexqm

Regards,
_________________
Robin Anderson
Development
Red-Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
justinmeunier



Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi-

Across the 15 instances we have 355 databases.

Top 10 results for the space used is:

name rows
----------------------------------------
Cluster_Sightings 53205601
Cluster_SqlServer_TopQueries_UnstableSamples 28821581
Cluster_SqlServer_Error_Keys 21097496
Cluster_SqlServer_Error_Instances 21097490
Cluster_SqlServer_Error_Sightings 20741996
Cluster_Machine_Process_UnstableSamples 18410853
Cluster_SqlServer_TopQueries_Sightings 13226656
Cluster_SqlServer_Database_Performance_UnstableSamples 9700694
Cluster_SqlServer_Database_Storage_UnstableSamples 9646282
Cluster_SqlServer_Database_File_UnstableSamples 7344433
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hawk



Joined: 01 May 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Traverse City, Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:34 pm    Post subject: GUI Unusable -- sucks all the RAM available Reply with quote

Having the same problem. Trying to add comments to alerts and then clear the alerts. Sucks all the RAM on the client machine. Any solutions found? Running v2.2.0.260. Help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group