Red Gate forums :: View topic - Sql Prompt - Odd Inserts post suggestion selection
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt Previous Versions
SQL Prompt Previous Versions forum

Sql Prompt - Odd Inserts post suggestion selection

Search in SQL Prompt Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
kermitforney



Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:36 pm    Post subject: Sql Prompt - Odd Inserts post suggestion selection Reply with quote

I have a very odd issue I am trying to remedy. I have been using SQL Prompt for a while, but have never come across this issue.

Scenario:

When I type in a column name in a where clause the suggestion list appears and i select one using Tab, then the suggestion is placed as it should. Here is where it gets interesting, if I press space my cursor is moved to the beginning of the inserted column, erases the schema of the object and replaces the sechma name with the column name that was just accepted. Kind of difficult, but I will post an example below.

Before (after suggestion is accepted and placed in the query window )
dbo.tblServiceCallStores.datServiced

After (after the suggestion is accepted and space is pressed)
datServiced .tblServiceCallStores.datServiced

I have tried to change the insertion key several times to no avail. This is driving me insane. The only other option that works is to press escape before I press the spacebar.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 661
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your post regarding SQL Prompt.

Can you kindly check if SQL Server 2008 intellisense is switched off as SQL Prompt and SSMS native intellisense don't go along?

You can turn off SQL Server 2008 intellisense using the following settings:

Open Tools>Options>Text Editor>Transact-SQL>Intellisense. Is Intellisense disabled here?

Also if you click General under the Transact-SQL list is Auto list members and Parameter information not selected?

Kindly restart management studio after saving this settings and recheck it and try reproducing the issue?

Kindly let me know if this fixes the issue.
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kermitforney



Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Solved! I had the Auto list members and Parameter information checked in SSMS.

Anu, Thank you so much!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 661
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem!

I am glad that your issue is resolved :)
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group