Red Gate forums :: View topic - Multiple Management Studio Windows
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt Previous Versions
SQL Prompt Previous Versions forum

Multiple Management Studio Windows

Search in SQL Prompt Previous Versions forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
dm0527



Joined: 17 Aug 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:23 pm    Post subject: Multiple Management Studio Windows Reply with quote

I'm attempting to run multiple Management Studio 2008 windows with SQL Prompt 4 in Windows 7 64bit.

When I load up the first Management Studio everything works fine, however when I load up the second Management Studio app, SQL prompt doesn't work (only in the second app, the first works fine still).

When I go to the SQL Prompt menu and check "Enable SQL Prompt" (or Disable SQL Prompt, either one), I get the following error:

Code:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at a.Execute()
   at RedGate.SQLPrompt.CommonVS.Commands.VSCommandControler.Exec(String CmdName, vsCommandExecOption ExecuteOption, Object& VariantIn, Object& VariantOut, Boolean& Handled)

This was working at one time under Windows 7, however it was hit and miss. In Windows XP it seems to always works fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
_________________
-
Scott Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 690
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for your post.

Can you kindly uninstall existing SQL Prompt and install the latest patch version from here?

Kindly let me know if this fixes the issue.
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dm0527



Joined: 17 Aug 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That seemed to do the trick, however I have to run the second instance with Administrator privileges in order for SQL Prompt to work. I'm not sure if this was the case previous to installing the patch.

Thanks
_________________
-
Scott Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group