Red Gate forums :: View topic - Can't connect to Alert Repository?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Response 1
SQL Response 1 forum

Can't connect to Alert Repository?

Search in SQL Response 1 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 1:38 pm    Post subject: Can't connect to Alert Repository? Reply with quote

Hi

first, I installed SQL toolbelt then I opened SQL Response 1,
I followed insrtuction to setup Alert Repository, every thing here is ok.

When I try to connect to Alert Repository I got this error :



I checked Alert Repository service and it's running with Administrator account.

What is the proplem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 663
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for your post.

It sounds like you may be encountering a known issue when the server you are monitoring is on a different domain. Plese see the following knowledgebase article:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=SQL%20Response&c=knowledgebase%5cSQL_Response%5cKB200904000378.htm

If this is not the case, please check your login credentials as per:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=SQL%20Response&c=SQL_Response/help/1.1/SR_Installing_Alert_Repository.htm&toc=SQL_Response/help/1.1/toc55308.htm

and

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=SQL%20Response&c=knowledgebase/SQL_Response/KB200810000307.htm

If you still have problems, please send across the Alert Repository logs . You can get these as per:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=SQL%20Response&c=SQL_Response%5cknowledgebase%5cSR_log_files.htm
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for helping me.

I folloed the instructions [How do I use the SQL Response client across domains?] in the first situation and now I am getting new error :



It seems that a connection has been made and then closed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 663
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for your post.

Can you kindly confrim that you have changed the setting for Secure remoting to <SecureRemoting>False</SecureRemoting>? For both Client and server config file?

Are you running Alert Repository on Virtual machine?
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am running SQL SERVER 2008 on my PC and I am not using virtual machine.

I confrim that I have changed the setting for Secure remoting to <SecureRemoting>False</SecureRemoting>? For my PC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the proplem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 663
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can we assumed correctly that SQL Response was working correctly prior to this error occurring? Or you have never been able ever to connect to the Alert Repository Machine?

Can you please ensure that the SQL Response Alert Repository Service is in a started condition on the Alert Repository machine?

From the screen shot, I see that you are attempting to connection on the default port 7398, is this the port configured when the Alert Repository was first created?

Are there any firewall type devices between the SQL Response Client and the Alert Repository machine? If the answer is yes, is the firewall configured to allow data through port 7398?

Can you telnet from the SQL Response Client Machine to the Alert Repository machine on port 7398 or the port number configured, if different from the default port number?
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Can we assumed correctly that SQL Response was working correctly prior to this error occurring? Or you have never been able ever to connect to the Alert Repository Machine?


This is the first time I use Red Gate products

Quote:
Can you please ensure that the SQL Response Alert Repository Service is in a started condition on the Alert Repository machine?


I am using MS SQL Server 2008 and SQL Response Alert Repository Service on the same machine.

Quote:
From the screen shot, I see that you are attempting to connection on the default port 7398, is this the port configured when the Alert Repository was first created?


When I installed SQL Response Alert Repository I choosed the default port 7398

Quote:
Are there any firewall type devices between the SQL Response Client and the Alert Repository machine? If the answer is yes, is the firewall configured to allow data through port 7398?


There is no firewall

---------------------------

I think there is one thing you should know, I have created seperate account with a password for SQL Server and when I try to start SQL Response Alert Repository Service using SQL Server account, I got this error



Thanks in Advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 663
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the update.

Your Alert Repository service is not running.

Can you kindly use a windows account and not a sql server account to run the service?

Kindly let me know how it goes.
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for helping me.

First, I want to tell you that I am running SQL Server on this account "SQL2008SBSDE" (this is windows account)
and I setup the service to run on the same account "SQL2008SBSDE" and it's running successfully

and I am opening red-gate SQL Response 1 from othe account with admins privilliges

now I am getting this new error :

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am getting this error also:



all this errors and I don't know why Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any one can help me Exclamation Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 663
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apologies for delay in replying you.

Can you take a look in the Advanced Network Settings, specifically the binding order? Can you make sure that the correct NIC is the first binding?
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
salhzmzm



Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you tell me where I can find Advanced Network Settings.

I am using win 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anu Deshpande



Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 663
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Open up your "Network and Sharing Center."

Click "Change Adapter Settings" in right-hand pane.

This should bring you to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections. You can also get there by running "ncpa.cpl".

Hit "ALT" to make the menu bar visible, and pick "Advanced" (Alt-N will bring you directly to that menu), and pick "Advanced Settings".

That will open the Advance Settings window, and you can adjust your binding order there.
_________________
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group