Red Gate forums :: View topic - SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build - console output?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly EAP
SmartAssembly EAP forum

SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build - console output?

Search in SmartAssembly EAP forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
Uniwares_AS



Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:54 pm    Post subject: SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build - console output? Reply with quote

Always wondered how to get the task to do console output of informations and errors?

I am using the following for the build in my .csproj file (a slight variation of the recomended)

Code:
  <!-- {sa} protection step -->
  <UsingTask TaskName="SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build" AssemblyName="SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks, Version=5.0.0.0" />
  <Target Name="BeforeBuild" Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == 'Release' ">
    <CreateProperty Value="true">
      <Output TaskParameter="Value" PropertyName="RunSmartAssembly" />
    </CreateProperty>
  </Target>
  <Target Name="AfterCompile" Condition=" '$(RunSmartAssembly)' != '' ">
    <Copy SourceFiles=".\obj\Release\$(TargetFileName)" DestinationFiles=".\obj\Release\$(TargetName).temp$(TargetExt)" />
    <SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build ProjectFile="$(SolutionDir)Build\$(TargetName).{sa}proj" OverwriteAssembly="True" />
  </Target>
  <!-- {sa} protection step -->


Are there any properties to force console output? Its quite annoying when i have to fire up the GUI app just to see an error or use the .com version, both do not always agree on the error either.
It would really be helpful to have the build task give the information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Alex.Davies



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 335
Location: Cambridge, uk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting. I use the MSBuild task a lot, and it's always given identical output to the command line tool for me. It works by running the command line tool.

Could you let me know exactly which details are missing?

Cheers,
_________________
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Uniwares_AS



Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't get any output inside Visual Studio from this build task ever. Only the infamous "error 1". Yet when I use the {smartassembly}.com instead of the build task everything works fine.

Just for reference: using Windows XP, latest hotfixes, SPs and VS2008.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group