Red Gate forums :: View topic - way state information works
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Load
ANTS Load forum

way state information works

Search in ANTS Load forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
psabbani



Joined: 25 Apr 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 6:18 pm    Post subject: way state information works Reply with quote

Hi,
Can somebody explain me how the state information works.
I have put like 5 rows of data for userid and password information.
And I have used the state information in the script.
eg:WebClient.HttpRequest.AddPostData("txtUserName", Me.StateInformation.Get("username"))

But how does the ants load take it.
If I run for 5 virtual clients, then does each client runs five times with five sets of data or one user run using one set of data. how does it work?.
Please explain.
Thanks In advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6581

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Thanks, this is a good question.

ANTS Load virtual clients each run in their own thread. Part of the thread startup code is to load the script that the virtual client will run and one line of its' state information, if any is present.

What happens, then, is that one particular row of state information is attached to the virtual client and is used for as long as the thread runs. It doesn't matter how many times the script loops; it will use the same state information on each loop of the Run() method.

The only way to get a new row of state is to stop the thread. You may find that batch tests are good for this, as they ramp up and down. When a new thread is started as part of adding a new virtual client, a new rows of state information is attached to the virtual client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ajay



Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 5
Location: Albany

PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 4:38 pm    Post subject: How can I use different user per iteration Reply with quote

Hi,

I there any way to pick the next available row for stateinformation per iteration.

And also how can I specify how many iteration i want to run. I am able to see the way to set for a desired duration.

Thanks in advance

Ajay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group