Red Gate forums :: View topic - DeploymentManager.exe skip steps
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
Deployment Manager
Deployment Manager forum

DeploymentManager.exe skip steps

Search in Deployment Manager forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
garrett.carson



Joined: 08 Nov 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 6:07 pm    Post subject: DeploymentManager.exe skip steps Reply with quote

When using
Code:
DeploymentManager.exe create-release --project=%env.DMProject% --deployto=%env.Configuration% --waitfordeployment
is there a way to specify steps to skip during deployment like there is in the gui? I would very much like to schedule schema only or code only or web services only without creating separate environments or separate projects.

Again, I can do this from the web site, but not apparently from the exe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robin



Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Garett,

At the moment, this is not something we support using the deployment manager command-line.

Can I ask why you do not want to create separate environments or projects?

Robin
_________________
Robin Hellen
Test Engineer
Deployment Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garrett.carson



Joined: 08 Nov 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Projects are expensive for non enterprise licenses.

Separate environments will not work when there are multiple steps on a single machine (site, web services, etc).

I currently use multiple projects, but 5 projects (schema, site, web service 1, web service 2, all) for a single application is not only messy but allows duplicated variables to become out of sync.

I would just want to say like --steps=1,2,5 or --disablestep=3 --disablestep=4 or something like what the check boxes allow me to do in the gui.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robin



Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Garett,

You should be able to get the setup you want to work using separate environemts. You can add a given target to more than one environment. Note that this will not require additional licenses as we consider any number of targets using the same url as one target for licensing purposes.

If you still want this feature, you can vote for it on our Uservoice forum

Robin
_________________
Robin Hellen
Test Engineer
Deployment Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
garrett.carson



Joined: 08 Nov 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are right, environments could work unlike what I said before.

Unfortunately this breaks the web.environment.config. Fixing it using multiple configs creates the same duplication issues that multiple projects would have had with variables becoming out of sync.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group