Red Gate forums :: View topic - Unsupported column type - Empty
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Data Compare 10
SQL Data Compare 10 forum

Unsupported column type - Empty

Search in SQL Data Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
Meriguan



Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:30 pm    Post subject: Unsupported column type - Empty Reply with quote

Hi All,

SQL Data Copmare 8.1.0.4

I try to compare scripts folders and get error "Unsupported column type- Empty". It means table contains PK with User-Defined Data Type column. This datatype was commited in folder "Types", but SQL Data Compare doesn't use it for comparing as I understood.
I changed "Comparison key" to "Custom" and set the same columns like has PK and comparing works fine.

The question is Can I set Custom Comparison key in the command line for each tables? What command I should use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manfred.Castro



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The /ComparisonKeys switch(/ComparisonKeys:<table or view name as regular expression>:<index name>) allows you to specify a unique index to be used to identify rows for comparison. With /ComparisonKeys you can only specify an index as the comparison key, no other columns can be specified.

To specify a comparison key that is is not an index, use the GUI to set up and save a project with the settings you require. You can then use that project from the command line with the /Project switch.

https://documentation.red-gate.com/display/SDC100/Switches+used+in+the+command+line
_________________
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JureP



Joined: 19 Jul 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting the same error when using the switch /include:StaticData with SQL compare.

Is there a workaround you might suggest until you fix this bug? I think I need to use something like /dataCompareProject:myCustomComparisons.sdc

Thanks, best regards
Jure
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group