Red Gate forums :: View topic - Smart Assembly Failed
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 6
SmartAssembly 6 forum

Smart Assembly Failed

Search in SmartAssembly 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
jf3000



Joined: 12 Mar 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 11:58 pm    Post subject: Smart Assembly Failed Reply with quote

This code in VS

Code:
Loading project C:\TDClient.saproj
    Output=C:\Client.exe
  Loading...
  Starting...
  Analyzing...
  Preparing...
  Creating assembly...
  OK
  -> C:\Client.exe
========== Build: 1 succeeded, 0 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========


Produces this in Reflector

Code:
[assembly: Guid("32184934-6137-40f6-85b4-001951e249c2")]
[assembly: AssemblyProduct("Client")]
[assembly: AssemblyCompany("")]
[assembly: NeutralResourcesLanguage("en-AU")]
[assembly: ComVisible(false)]
[assembly: AssemblyTrademark("")]
[assembly: AssemblyCopyright("")]
[assembly: AssemblyFileVersion("1.0.0.0")]
[assembly: AssemblyDescription("Client")]
[assembly: AssemblyTitle("TDClient")]
[assembly: Debuggable(DebuggableAttribute.DebuggingModes.IgnoreSymbolStoreSequencePoints | DebuggableAttribute.DebuggingModes.Default)]
[assembly: CompilationRelaxations(8)]
[assembly: RuntimeCompatibility(WrapNonExceptionThrows=true)]
[assembly: TargetFramework(".NETFramework,Version=v4.5", FrameworkDisplayName=".NET Framework 4.5")]


In SA I added the DLL to the main exe and then moved the exe away from the DLL to check it and sure enough they werent added even though the exe grew because when I moved it away from the DLL it just crashed, didnt even get my error box reporter come up.

A bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6670

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you please provide details about the "crash" and what settings you are using (embed, merge, obfuscate)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jf3000



Joined: 12 Mar 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no crash, it says it builds the assembly yet it doesnt build the assembly.

The only option I have set in SA in the error reporting. Its only just started happening. It used to work on the previous apps, I just figured there was a bug somewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group