Red Gate forums :: View topic - File browser unable to access local resource
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Backup 7
SQL Backup 7 forum

File browser unable to access local resource

Search in SQL Backup 7 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
marclallen



Joined: 11 Jun 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:55 pm    Post subject: File browser unable to access local resource Reply with quote

I've got around a dozen servers running SQL Backup. We are upgrading one and I've got everything installed.

The backup agent is running as Administrator, and it's still in TRIAL mode, as I haven't gotten a license to use at this time.

When I go to restore a file/Browse for backup files/Add Files, the file browser shows the local server with a red X, saying it cannot connect to the resource.

I've never had this happen before. Running Windows Server 2008 R2, SQL Backup Pro 7.0.4.2.

I'm sure it's something stupid, but.. any ideas?

Thanks,

Marc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marclallen



Joined: 11 Jun 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry.. I should add that I'm logging in as sa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petey



Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 2306

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you able to browse the local folders when logged on to the SQL Server instance (via the SQL Backup GUI) using a Windows authenticated account?
_________________
Peter Yeoh
SQL Backup Consultant Developer
Associate, Yohz Software
Beyond compression - SQL Backup goodies under the hood, updated for version 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
marclallen



Joined: 11 Jun 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I am. That's what was so confusing. SSMS was able to do things with no problem.

I did eventually find the issue... I think I installed the agent and then changed the SA password. I don't know if the agent uses that password, but I noticed you do have to enter it. There was no way for me to change it (or no way I could find), so I finally uninstalled and reinstalled the agent and everything was fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group