Red Gate forums :: View topic - Enhancement Request for making snapshots
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

Enhancement Request for making snapshots

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
nsams



Joined: 01 Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:58 pm    Post subject: Enhancement Request for making snapshots Reply with quote

I have a very simple yet important enhancement request.

File | Create Snapshot: fill in all the information and click "Create Snapshot".
Result: All the information you just entered (with the exception of the "Create In" field) gets cleared and you have to re-enter all that information again if you want to make a different snapshot!

This is very time consuming. I work off one server and have about 35 different databases. When I need to make a few snapshots, I have to re-enter the server and user name and password each and every time!

Can you please change the program to save the server information by default? Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1122
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I can see how that would be really annoying.

I have created a feature request for that (SC-6195). Would it be okay if we simply didn't dismiss the Create New Snapshot dialog after the snapshot has been created, keeping the previously entered fields?

In the meantime, could you try using SQL Snapper, which is a freely distributable tool that creates snapshots:

Mine is here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Red Gate\SQL Compare 10\RedGate.SQLSnapper.exe

David Atkinson
Red Gate


Last edited by David Atkinson on Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nsams



Joined: 01 Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. If you left the Create screen open after it was done and did not clear the fields until it was closed by the user, then that would work fine for me. It would not be that bad to only have to enter that information once.

Thanks for considering the suggestion.

And I will check out that Snapper tool!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michelle Taylor



Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 528
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know I'm late to the party, but I just wanted to add that you can create multiple snapshots off the same server more easily by entering the server on one side of the Edit Project dialog, choosing 'Snapshot' from the other side, and using the 'Create Snapshot...' link there - which will automatically populate itself from the other side of the dialog.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group