Red Gate forums :: View topic - Timeline is not displaying the graph
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Performance Profiler 7
ANTS Performance Profiler 7 forum

Timeline is not displaying the graph

Search in ANTS Performance Profiler 7 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
Seganmca



Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 8:23 am    Post subject: Timeline is not displaying the graph Reply with quote

When I do profiling, the graph for the CPU Usage or anything...is not displayed. But other data are captured.

It was working fine till some time back. Any guess?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1144
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2012 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Do you mean you cannot see the graph at all? Or it's there but has nothing in? Do you get results in the main code window? A screenshot or two may be useful so I can see what you're looking at...

Feel free to either post here or email it to support@red-gate.com quoting ref. F0066589 in the subject line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimbojones2000



Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 7:57 pm    Post subject: Timeline Y-Axis pinned at 1 Reply with quote

I'm having a similar issue. I can't see the graph because the y-axis is pinned at 1. E.g. 1% or 1 thread for any of the views. See the screenshot

https://www.dropbox.com/s/84d0y2ncff286ka/ANTSProfiler.png

I've looked in %APPDATA% and the registry to see if there settings that control this. Nothing obvious.

Thanks, Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1144
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the screenshot.

So when I test, it starts out at 1%, but once profiling is complete it'll go up to include 100% and display the graph.

One possibility is if it had trouble collecting the performance counters - if you run Perfmon do you see performance figures OK? If you check the ANTS logfile (Help > Open Log Folder) are there any errors around collecting the perfmon metrics?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimbojones2000



Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

What do you mean by PerfMon? Is that the Performance Profiler, or a different tool?

I see results from the profiler, (hot methods, time in methods, etc). Just the graph appears to be broken. However it's difficult to profile hot sections without being able to see when the CPU usage is high within a session.

The log shows an exception:

Code:

07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.104 [108] ERROR RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource - Unable to create performance counter '% Processor Time'. The reported exception indicates that this could be due to corrupted performance counter configuration: Input string was not in a correct format.
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.107 [108] ERROR RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource - Input string was not in a correct format.
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.109 [108] ERROR RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource - System.FormatException
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.111 [108] ERROR RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource -    at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
   at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.GetStringTable(Boolean isHelp)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_NameTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.get_CategoryTable()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.CounterExists(String category, String counter, Boolean& categoryExists)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterLib.CounterExists(String machine, String category, String counter)
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter.Initialize()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter..ctor(String categoryName, String counterName, String instanceName, Boolean readOnly)
   at ???.???.?(String , String )
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.116 [108] WARN  RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource - Process 8932 is apparently not running: Process with an Id of 8932 is not running.
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.119 [108] WARN  RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource - Process with an Id of 8932 is not running.
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.121 [108] WARN  RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource - System.ArgumentException
07 Jan 2013 15:13:19.124 [108] WARN  RedGate.Profiler.Engine.Startup.Counters.PerformanceCounterSource -    at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId, String machineName)
   at ???.???.?(Int32 )


Any thoughts?

Thanks, Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1144
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those are the sort of errors I was thinking of. Perfmon is the tool that comes with Windows for monitoring various system metrics. We use these counters for various things, including the graph I believe.

To test it, simply go Start > Run, and type in 'perfmon'. You can then graph cpu usage by adding the Processor (%Processor time) counter. If that doesn't work, your performance counters are broken and need to be rebuilt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimbojones2000



Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that appears to be it.

BTW, I used this method http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/content/knowledgebase/ANTS_Performance_Profiler/KB200810000316 to reset the counters. The MS KB article involves pulling items off the install media and seemed a bit overkill.

- Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1144
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, I forgot we had our own notes on that ... Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group