Red Gate forums :: View topic - How to temporary disable SQL Prompt?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Prompt 5
SQL Prompt 5 forum

How to temporary disable SQL Prompt?

Search in SQL Prompt 5 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
psg1234



Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:40 pm    Post subject: How to temporary disable SQL Prompt? Reply with quote

Hi!

Is there any way to temporary disable SQL Prompt?

In some cases I don't want to allow SQL Prompt to retrieve DB schema information and so on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6588

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can only disable SQL Prompt to stop it from suggesting completely. In version 4 and lower, you could exclude certain databases, but the reasoning behind that was performance-related. Since version 5 increased the performance and decreased the memory usage, it wasn't so important to exclude the databases any more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psg1234



Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you, Brian!

In this case I have additional questions Smile

May SQL Prompt affects to SQL Server performance on high-loaded production DB? For example, because of schema locks or something like this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6588

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think so - it's only going to do select statements on the information schema tables of the database.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Victoria



Joined: 05 Jun 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have this question. I am using a local instance of SQL 2012 to connect to a SQL 2000 instance at a remote location using VPN. Almost every query I run gives me an error. I would like to rule out SQL Prompt as the cause of the errors, so I would like to be able to temporarily disable it. Is there any way to do this?
_________________
-Victoria
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group