Red Gate forums :: View topic - SC 10 SSMS integration won't allow me to create new DB
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

SC 10 SSMS integration won't allow me to create new DB

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
dbdmora



Joined: 21 Nov 2011
Posts: 34
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:41 pm    Post subject: SC 10 SSMS integration won't allow me to create new DB Reply with quote

Hi, using SSMS, I right-click on my DB and use Schema compare\deploy and choose as Source.

Then on my Target I choose New Database but the Dropdown for Create on: box is blank. I cannot select any server that I am connected with SSMS. When I try to click on the compare/deploy with SQL compare button it says I must select a server and to select servers I must be connected to them in SSMS which I am.


Is this a bug or what am I doing wrong?

Thanks

[img]http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/528/sc10createdb.jpg/[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 757
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This looks like a bug with the SSMS Integration pack. I'll see if I can reproduce it.

If you launch SQL Compare itself and set up the project, does it work as expected?
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dbdmora



Joined: 21 Nov 2011
Posts: 34
Location: Atlanta, GA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, Yes via SQL compare it works as expected. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 757
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've reproduced this, and can confirm that it's a bug with the integration pack in SSMS 2012. It seems to work ok for other versions.

I've logged this as bug RGE-228 for our development team to address.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
justicator



Joined: 05 Jun 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was this bug fixed? or is it planned to be?
If so, in which version?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group