Red Gate forums :: View topic - How do I migrate data direct from source control
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Source Control 3
SQL Source Control 3 forum

How do I migrate data direct from source control

Search in SQL Source Control 3 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
bdw429s



Joined: 09 Aug 2012
Posts: 20
Location: Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:38 pm    Post subject: How do I migrate data direct from source control Reply with quote

I have Googled and searched the forums and have been unable to find an answer to this question. Please let me know if the question belongs in the SQL Data Compare forum.

When performing a SQL schema compare, I can choose "source control" as the source and then I am given the options of "Direct from source control" and "scripts folder".

[img]www.bradwood.com/schema compare.png[/img]

However, when performing a SQL Data compare, the only option is "scripts folder".

[img]www.bradwood.com/data compare.png[/img]

Is there a way to compare data directly from a source control URL?

Thanks!

~Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdw429s



Joined: 09 Aug 2012
Posts: 20
Location: Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, it looks like images are broken. Unless I'm just not doing something right, we should remove the image button since it apparently doesn't work.

I also wanted to mention that I updated both schema compare and data compare to the latest version before posting here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdw429s



Joined: 09 Aug 2012
Posts: 20
Location: Kansas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bueller?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1124
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Apologies for the delay.

The latest version of SQL Data Compare has this feature. Can you let us know which version you're using (in the Help/About box).

I'll have to check but it may be that you require SQL Source Control to be installed on the same machine as SQL Data Compare. Can you confirm that this is the case?

Thanks,

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bdw429s



Joined: 09 Aug 2012
Posts: 20
Location: Kansas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply, David.

I'm on SQL Data Compare 9.1.0.365. I do have SQL Source Control (3.0.13.4212) installed on the same machine.

I checked for updates on all three prior to posting.

P.S. This is the Brad Wood who was E-mailing you last week about Jenkins integration with SQL Source Control. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1124
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That explains it. You need SQL Data Compare v10 for this feature. The Check for Updates feature in the tool should point you to this.

I hadn't noticed it was you! Smile

By the way, the reason we've been slow responding to this forum post is due to our alerting mechanism which looks for threads where there hasn't been a response. Because you responded to your own, it failed to alert us!

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bdw429s



Joined: 09 Aug 2012
Posts: 20
Location: Kansas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply. I figured out what happened. I checked for updates and installed the latest version, but I didn't realize that the new version didn't replace the old executable, but instead created a new shortcut in my start menu. I had a short cut that I always use in my quick launch bar to run SQL Data Compare. I didn't even notice that I was still running the old version.

Now, that being said, is there a reason why the old version is left on my PC? When I upgrade software, I kind of expect that to be the only version installed.

No worries on the delay replying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1124
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is intentional behavior. Although generally each later version is a functional superset of the previous ones, there are some things that are deprecated an exmaple being SQL Server platform support. So if you need SQL Server 2000 support for example, you'll have to use v9 alongside v10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group