Red Gate forums :: View topic - Can I improve SmartAssembly 6 with more processors?
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 6
SmartAssembly 6 forum

Can I improve SmartAssembly 6 with more processors?

Search in SmartAssembly 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
dan.lee.RI



Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:14 pm    Post subject: Can I improve SmartAssembly 6 with more processors? Reply with quote

Does SA6 take advantage of multiple cores? I am looking for a way to improve the obfuscation time in our build environment.

Currently we are locked into Windows XP sp3 for the build OS. I have the VM configured for 3.3 GB of RAM, and have sufficient HD space. The current configuration has only 1 CPU and 2 Cores, but I can increase this. I am wondering if it will help any. I cannot find any information that indicates that SA is written to take advantage of multiple processors.

Thanks.
_________________
Daniel Lee
Release Engineer
Amazing Charts,Inc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 593

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as I know, it's not specifically architectured to exploit mulitple threads for performance although it is multi-threaded. Each protection feature is applied serial so it would be hard to parellelise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dan.lee.RI



Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to have multiple instances running simultaneously then? I am guessing not since there may be interdependencies in the projects.

I am just wondering as the obfuscation and installer build times make up the bulk of the entire build process.
_________________
Daniel Lee
Release Engineer
Amazing Charts,Inc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris.Allen



Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 593

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Generally no- each build needs exclusive access to the settings file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group