Red Gate forums :: View topic - Using Sql Server with Smart Assembly
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 6
SmartAssembly 6 forum

Using Sql Server with Smart Assembly

Search in SmartAssembly 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
memeDeveloper



Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:22 pm    Post subject: Using Sql Server with Smart Assembly Reply with quote

Hi,

I am trying to use SQL server with Smart Assembly. In Tools>Options I am specifying the DatabaseName\InstanceName but I am getting "Could not connect to the SQL Server" error message. I am using Windows authentication and I able to see the DatabaseName\InstanceName in SQL Management Studio. Still I am not able to connect to it. Is there any other setting that should be done manually ?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your post. Are you able to see any useful information in the SQL Server error logs? Also, can I check--are you checking SQL Management Studio from the same machine?
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeDeveloper



Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I am checkin in management studio from the same machine. I was able to make it work by only giving the Database name in the Smart Assembly options screen and then I went to the SmartAssembly.settings file , and added database/instanceName in the Database element manually. and Smart Assembly picked it up and stopped showing that error. However, I am concerned now if it is working fine, I don't see any tables created in the database instance of smart assembly, is something supposed to be created there. I mean tables that holds the data just like the default .mdb file.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe there should be some tables there. Can I ask--what version of SQL Server are you using?
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeDeveloper



Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SQL Server 2008, does smart assembly create the tables automatically once I link it to the correct sql database ? What tables should I be seeing can you give me some names so that I can check that? I only see system tables, system view and all other system stuff , nothing SA related.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Yes, it should have automatically created the tables.. some tables you should see are dbo.Builds, dbo.ExceptionReports, and dbo.FeatureReports amongst others.
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you check if the tables were created in Databases/System Databases/master/Tables?
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeDeveloper



Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just noticed that Smart Assembly created its own instance in the database and it is not using the instance we specifically created for it! It created an instance called SmartAssembly. Did this happen because we specified the database name only with no instance. How can we specify our instance without getting the error "Could not connect to SQL server". Now in options if I use the instance name created automatically by smart assembly I still get the same error message?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I see. You will only need to specify your computer name and SQL server instance name in Options, rather than including the actual database name. SmartAssembly will then automatically create the SmartAssembly database in the specified SQL server instance. The string you enter in options should look like computername\SQLserverInstanceName, for example: "(local)\SQLExpress".
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeDeveloper



Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply. Actually this is what I am tried , by database name I mean the SQL Server Name which I think what you mean by Computer Name. So I tried it like this SQL_Server_Name\Instance_Name and this gives the same error. I am using SQL Server 2008 and windows authentication. Do I have to set anything else manually in SmartAssembly.settings ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No worries. It should actually be the computerName\SQLserverInstanceName. If you right click on "Computer" (from the start button), and choose properties., you should be able to find your computer name there.

The string you enter in Options is essentially the same as what you enter in SSMS for "Server name" to connect to your SQL server.
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeDeveloper



Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jessica,

I am doing what you are saying but still I am getting the same error. The name I used is the one that what I enter in SSMS for "Server name" to connect to the SQL server (which is also the computer name). Then I give the instance name. Still I am getting that error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jessica.ramos



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UPDATE:

Just to clarify--when using a SQL database to store reports, you'll need to enter in your computerName\SQLserverInstance into Options>ReportsDatabaseOptions in SmartAssembly. This string is the same as what you enter to connect to your SQL server in SSMS. You won't need to worry about creating your own database or tables in the SQL server. SmartAssembly will automatically do this! Smile
_________________
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group