Red Gate forums :: View topic - Compare without extendedproperty
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

Compare without extendedproperty

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
aspillert



Joined: 25 Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:33 pm    Post subject: Compare without extendedproperty Reply with quote

Is it possible to exclude between sp_addextendedproperty differences between views in two databases? The Extended Property filter rule doesn't seem to do anything.

Also - can a COMPARE be done without considering the format or whitespace in the view code? I use SQL Prompt to format on our test and production systems, but the developers use "Design", so format is always different.

Thank you for any assistance
_________________
AlanCHB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james.billings



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1123
Location: My desk.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

You probably want to be looking at the "Options" tab on your project configuration as opposed to filters.
There's tickboxes in there to ignore differences in whitespace, and differences that only exist in the extended properties.

Hope that helps,

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmoore



Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Compare without extendedproperty Reply with quote

aspillert wrote:
Is it possible to exclude between sp_addextendedproperty differences between views in two databases? The Extended Property filter rule doesn't seem to do anything.

Also - can a COMPARE be done without considering the format or whitespace in the view code? I use SQL Prompt to format on our test and production systems, but the developers use "Design", so format is always different.

Thank you for any assistance


I have this same issue. I really don't want the REDGATE extended properties added via SQL Source Control to be in my migration scripts. SQL Compare, no matter what you have set in the OPTIONS for "IGNORE" Extended Properties, still adds it at the end of the script. This is really frustrating.
_________________
Mark Moore
Software Engineer
NTS Data Services, LLC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmoore



Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Compare without extendedproperty Reply with quote

mmoore wrote:
aspillert wrote:
Is it possible to exclude between sp_addextendedproperty differences between views in two databases? The Extended Property filter rule doesn't seem to do anything.

Also - can a COMPARE be done without considering the format or whitespace in the view code? I use SQL Prompt to format on our test and production systems, but the developers use "Design", so format is always different.

Thank you for any assistance


I have this same issue. I really don't want the REDGATE extended properties added via SQL Source Control to be in my migration scripts. SQL Compare, no matter what you have set in the OPTIONS for "IGNORE" Extended Properties, still adds it at the end of the script. This is really frustrating.


After looking further into this, I noticed that this only applies to the Extended Properties that are added by SQL Source Control. They are always added, which in my case is pointless on my customer's Sql Server.
_________________
Mark Moore
Software Engineer
NTS Data Services, LLC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CraigEddy



Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 6:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Compare without extendedproperty Reply with quote

mmoore wrote:
After looking further into this, I noticed that this only applies to the Extended Properties that are added by SQL Source Control. They are always added, which in my case is pointless on my customer's Sql Server.


I don't think that's the case. I check-boxed this option in the "Ignore" section and still had the SQL Source Control version number update appear in the deployment script.

I would LOVE LOVE LOVE to not have to manually edit my script every time I deploy to an environment that's not under SQL Source Control, especially since those environments aren't always updated to the LATEST in our repository (we selectively deploy objects to the target environment).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David Atkinson



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 1114
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you try selecting Edit Project/Options/Behavior/Ignore Migration Scripts for databases.

Does this help?

David Atkinson
Red Gate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
cQjm



Joined: 13 Dec 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Reply with quote

Is it possible to enable this option using the command line?

David Atkinson wrote:
Can you try selecting Edit Project/Options/Behavior/Ignore Migration Scripts for databases.

Does this help?

David Atkinson
Red Gate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eddie davis



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 890
Location: Red Gate Software

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

The command line for this option is one of the following:
Code:

/Options:DisableSOCForLiveDBs

Or using the alias
Code:

/Options:dafld


Full list of the Command Line Options can be found HERE.

Many Thanks
Eddie
_________________
Eddie Davis
Technical Support Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
CraigEddy



Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Reply with quote

eddie davis wrote:
Hi,

The command line for this option is one of the following:
Code:

/Options:DisableSOCForLiveDBs

Or using the alias
Code:

/Options:dafld


Full list of the Command Line Options can be found HERE.

Many Thanks
Eddie


That option works great! Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group