Red Gate forums :: View topic - How to integrate with SQL Server Management Studio
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

How to integrate with SQL Server Management Studio

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
AmyB



Joined: 21 May 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 4:21 pm    Post subject: How to integrate with SQL Server Management Studio Reply with quote

Hi;

I'm having an issue with the integration of the Redgate Tools (specifically SQL Compare and Data Compare) with Sql Server Management Studio.

Other members of my team tell me that it is accessible to the through the tools menu and some right-click options. According to them, this just happened when the tools installed.

However, this is not the case for me. This is a bigger issue than maybe it needs to be, because we operate with Windows Authentication only, and I don't want to have to be launching this tool from the command line every time to use it.

I have not been able to convince the search feature on your Help to provide me with any actual help on this, so I apologise if this is covered.

How can I connect SQL Server Management Studio to your tools so that I can run as me as seamlessly as possible?

Thanks;

Amy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manfred.Castro



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you install the SSMS integration pack when you installed the tools?
More information available here
http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/content/SQL_Data_Compare/help/10.0/13181
_________________
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AmyB



Joined: 21 May 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 5:22 pm    Post subject: Re: How to integrate with SQL Server Management Studio Reply with quote

FWIW, I found that re-running the installer fixed this specific problem, but it did cause a new problem where some of my tools are now under 14 day trial, even though I have a license. I guess I have 12 days to figure it out Smile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manfred.Castro



Joined: 23 Apr 2012
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The reinstall probably wiped your license info.
You will likely just have to reactivate.
_________________
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group