Red Gate forums :: View topic - SQL Azure table cannot be altered because temp table problem
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

SQL Azure table cannot be altered because temp table problem

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
wyx2000



Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 7:51 pm    Post subject: SQL Azure table cannot be altered because temp table problem Reply with quote

When I move table difference to SQL Azure, SQL compare will need create temp table and then copy data over, but the temp table created doesn't have cluster index, and SQL Azure doesn't allow table without cluster index, so that prevents the migration, is there any way to solve it? OR will there a new version soon that have it fixed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 755
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your post.

This has actually been fixed in the next update (10.2); which should be released tomorrow.

Our internal tracking code for this is SC-5128
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 755
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you had a chance to try SQL Compare 10.2 yet?
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wyx2000



Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 11:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Reply with quote

Chris Auckland wrote:
Have you had a chance to try SQL Compare 10.2 yet?


Where do I download 10.2? I tried the SQL bundle trial, it still gives me 10.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 755
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can get it from 'help > Check for updates'.

CFU is likely to be the first place you can get patches, as the release process to make it into the bundle takes a little longer.
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group