Red Gate forums :: View topic - SQL Azure, rename index
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

SQL Azure, rename index

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
igor_yastrebov



Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 1
Location: Minsk

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 4:23 pm    Post subject: SQL Azure, rename index Reply with quote

Hello,

situation:
* we changed index name on PK.
* run SQLCompare to get proper scheme upgrade SQL script
* run this script on SQLAzure, got an error: ... Table without clustered index is not supported...

problem:
* SQLCompare tries to drop all constraints including PK constraint
* then rename the index and create constrains back
this works fine except PK constraint!

proposal:
why don't you follow the script SQLCompare creating for PK column type change? In that case, SQLCompare does NOT drop any PK constraints on target Table but:
* drops only FK constraints
* creates an duplicate table (with right names, types etc)
* moves date from original to a new table
* drop original table
* re-name the new table into original name

P.S. "ignore constraints/indexes names" setting is not an option.

- Igor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 757
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your post.

This issue has actually been fixed in the next SQL Compare update. We are doing exactly what you suggested in your proposal.

As you know, SQL Azure complains if you try to put data in a table without a clustered index. We solved this problem if the index was a PK, but forgot to use the same behaviour for other unique indexes.

The fix SC-5128 should be available tomorrow through 'check for updates'
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Chris Auckland



Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 757
Location: Red Gate Software Ltd.

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

10.2 is is available now through 'check for updates' Does this fix the problem?
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group