Red Gate forums :: View topic - version 10 - tries to create db for remote dbs
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SQL Compare 10
SQL Compare 10 forum

version 10 - tries to create db for remote dbs

Search in SQL Compare 10 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
integragroup



Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:22 pm    Post subject: version 10 - tries to create db for remote dbs Reply with quote

Just updated to v 10. Tried to compare two remote databases that I had compared multiple times with v 9.x and now v10 is saying "New Database", the target database you specified does not exist.

I selected database to database
remote server is the same in both cases
and I selected the two databases from the drop down

Local to local of a backup/restore of these two databases do not present this issue.

Did SQL Compare become only usable on the box on which it is installed or am I missing something
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neil.anderson



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi integragroup,

v10 of SQL Compare allows you to create a new database straight from the edit project dialog. Compare checks if the database specified in the database name field exists and if not it presents you with the option to create one.

It seems in your case Compare is acting strangely. If you picked the db names from the dropdown then they exist, so you shouldn't get the "Create Database" screen when you hit compare now.

Can you give me some more detail about the error? What version of SQL Server are your remote dbs on? What are the database names? Is there anything special/different about them? Does this happen all the time for you?

Thanks,
Neil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
integragroup



Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears this could be related to SQL Server 2000.
We are in the process of migrating over to 2008 so I tested it between 2 dbs on the 2008 server and it behaved as desired.

I don't get an error, I get the "New Database" prompt indicating "The target database you specified does not exist".

The interesting thing here is the Database Name is the name of the Source database for the comparison.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lnuzum



Joined: 04 Nov 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just installed the new 10 version and I'm having the same issue comparing a SQL2008 to SQL2000 database. It's forcing me to try to create a new one and no option to get past this. Does the new version no longer support SQL2000? That would be bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neil.anderson



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys,

Thanks for pointing out this issue. I've made a fix and uploaded it here:

http://downloads.red-gate.com/checkforupdates/SQLCompare/SQLCompare_10.0.0.160.exe

Please give that a go and let me know if it fixes the SQL 2000 problem.

Happy New Year!

Neil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
integragroup



Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 3:32 pm    Post subject: Update looks to have corrected the issue Reply with quote

Did a quick test and it looked like it was going to work. Will perform additional tests today and will report back if anything new develops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mortenn@hapro.no



Joined: 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I was getting this as well after upgrading, so I installed the new build..
Now my SQL Compare is crashing upon startup, like I was experiencing at one time, using version 9.

Looking at the email from that time, then it was a AV/Firewall issue, but I cannot see anything in the log this time around.

Debugging the application, I get this exception:

System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
An attempt was made to access a socket in a way forbidden by its access permissions
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoBind(EndPoint endPointSnapshot, SocketAddress socketAddress)
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.Bind(EndPoint localEP)
at #Ahw.#Fhw.#PdC(Int32 nMilliSecondsToWait)
at #Ahw.#Fhw.#PdC()
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

My previous problem was logged with the number F0050810.

-- Regards, Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mortenn@hapro.no



Joined: 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, it was the same error again, but somehow it didn't affect SQL Compare 10 before I installed the .160 version, how peculiar..

-- Cheers, Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mortenn@hapro.no



Joined: 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm 10.0.0.160 as working properly for me.

-- Regards, Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmeyer



Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can also confirm that .160 solved this issue for us under SQL Server 2000.

Thanks,
Jens
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jreynolds



Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 pm    Post subject: Fix worked... Reply with quote

The .160 fix worked for me as well; we were experiencing the same problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ciaranarcher



Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ditto for us. We were deploying from SQL Server 2008 R2 to SQL Server 2000. The .160 release fixed the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ben.joyce



Joined: 06 Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was having the same issue after upgrading, trying to compare two SQL 2000 DBs.

The fix resolved the issue. Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DennisRehm



Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:32 pm    Post subject: Fix worked Reply with quote

The fix solved the problem for me, too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group