Red Gate forums :: View topic - Call Tree Export - export as html, not working as expected
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
ANTS Performance Profiler 6
ANTS Performance Profiler 6 forum

Call Tree Export - export as html, not working as expected

Search in ANTS Performance Profiler 6 forum
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Author Message
ngajjar



Joined: 19 Jul 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:02 am    Post subject: Call Tree Export - export as html, not working as expected Reply with quote

Call Tree Export - export as html

- Display option selected is 'method with source' but export content in html include methods without source too
- In GUI display there are only 4 columns Method, Time (s), Time with Children (s) and Hit Count. However in export content we could see number of extra columns such as CPUTime (%), CPU Time with Children (%), CPU Time with Children (ms), Time (ms) etc..
- Though we selected second as time display option, in export file it is always in ms.

Questions
- Is there a way to control the number of columns while doing export, i.e. how to get rid of CPU Time (%)?
- How to get the time in seconds while doing export?
- Exported html file doesn't work properly in ie6, i.e. call tree expansion is not working in ie6 but it works fine in Firefox. Is it possible to make it work in ie6?

Thanks
-nilesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6674

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I think the answer is the same as your CSV export question, ie the filters do not apply to the export. It just dumps out all possible columns.

Also, the HTML report from the ANTS Performance Profiler call tree does not work in Internet Explorer 6. I think it needs a minimum of 7 or you get
Quote:
Could not get the display property. Invalid argument.


I do realize the requirements page says IE 6. I have already tried to get this changed once.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ngajjar



Joined: 19 Jul 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Brian

I don't see any message like what you mentioned while opening it in ie6. Any way good to know that it supports only > ie6.

Thanks
-nilesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brian Donahue



Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 6674

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's in the error dialog you get if you double-click in the lower-left of the IE window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group