Red Gate forums :: View topic - Upgrading, upgrading & moving
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 5
SmartAssembly 5 forum

Upgrading, upgrading & moving

Search in SmartAssembly 5 forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
FlippinUid



Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:36 pm    Post subject: Upgrading, upgrading & moving Reply with quote

I love this product and have used it for a couple of years.

Anyway, I'm a single developer and am finally moving my system from XP to 7. I am also upgrading from SmartAssembly 3.0.3063 to 5.5

There does not appear to be a guide as to what I have to move where. I would guess on XP, I have to move the "Maps" folder from the C:\Program Files\{smartassembly} folder, but that is all I really see.

Also, should I upgrade Smart Assembly on XP to 5.5 & then move everything to Windows 7?

Thanks
_________________
Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex.Davies



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 335
Location: Cambridge, uk

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm afraid that between SA 4 and 5 we made a clean break so we could make some protocol changes, so the web services are incompatible, so the old map files should just stay with your copy of sa3 for as long as you have a program in the wild processed by sa3. We are planning to turn off the older web service in about a year, so I'm glad to hear you're moving to v5.

The error reports themselves are compatible between the versions though, so those can be migrated if that's important to you. If you use a SQL server (if that was even possible with sa3) then just pointing at the same SQL server should work. If you use an mdb file, there's a procedure that works. Does anyone have a link to that description of how to do it?

I don't know whether sa3 worked very well on windows vista and later. If it did, all you need to do is install it, then copy the contents of your old program files folder over the new one the installer made, and SA will sort the rest out for you.
_________________
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex.Davies



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 335
Location: Cambridge, uk

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found some advice:


The major caveat is that you should only import into an empty database, it is generally not possible to merge two sets of data from different installations of SmartAssembly.
The only time you can merge is if they have not used Obfsucation (name mangling) or only used Advanced Unicode, on at least one of the database. Basically the data in the table Names cannot be merged as this would break either the database or the process, so data can only exist in one or neither of the merging databases.

Required passwords for single user (Access mdb file) :
SA 4 and earlier - cd3409ee69028647
SA5 and later - 7f465a1c156d4d57

Single user (mdb file) 4 to Singler user (mdb file) 5
To overwrite:
Open the v4 database (“{database}”.mdb), change the password and save it over the v5 database (“database.mdb”).
To merge:
Create append queries for each of the tables EXCEPT “Information”


Single user (mdb file) to SQL Server instance
The important thing to note the schema is not identical between JET and SQL Server, so you should really aim to just migrate the data and not the schema. Run SA5 at least once pointing at the database instance so that the schema is correctly setup.
There are various migration tools for Access to SQL Server – there is the Upsizing Wizard in Access or Microsoft have got standalone migrations agents (SQL Server - SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access) for which there are different version depending on which version of SQL Server you are using:
MS SQL Server 2008 - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=133B59C2-C89C-4641-BEBB-6D04476EC1BA&displaylang=en
MS SQL Server 2005 - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4ECD1E67-C64E-49E6-821E-C4D83D9D5FED&displaylang=en

You should import the DATA for all tables EXCEPT “Information”.

Merging is probably best done by import to temp database and then append queries.


Build server (SQL Server instance) 4 to SQL Server instance 5
Nothing to do as long as was SA5 was setup to point to the existing DB.


Build server (SQL Server instance) 4 to Singler user (mdb file) 5
Why on earth do you want to do this.



Things to note
SA5 Pro edition allows you to change which database instance you are pointing at relatively easily. So you could have multiple SmartAssembly databases (only one of which can be a mdb file) imported from different places and just switch between them as required.
_________________
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FlippinUid



Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help.

I cannot seem to download new reports. When I go to do it, the progress bar shows about 1 or 2% (barely starts) and then it just hangs.

Any ideas?

Thank you
_________________
Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex.Davies



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 335
Location: Cambridge, uk

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never heard of that happening before. Could you contact support at red-gate dot com, referencing this forum thread, and giving your serial number. That may be enough to work out what's happening if we're lucky.

Another thing that's worth a try in the meantime is the version 6 early access builds. The code that downloads reports has been changed a fair amount, and might have fixed whatever the problem is, or at least give a better message.

http://www.red-gate.com/MessageBoard/viewforum.php?f=116
_________________
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FlippinUid



Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 6 build 457 corrected the problem, whatever it was.

Thanks
_________________
Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group