Red Gate forums :: View topic - How does thios work with a web application
Return to www.red-gate.com RSS Feed Available

Search  | Usergroups |  Profile |  Messages |  Log in  Register 
Go to product documentation
SmartAssembly 5
SmartAssembly 5 forum

How does thios work with a web application

Search in SmartAssembly 5 forum
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Jump to:  
Author Message
gsuttie



Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:40 pm    Post subject: How does thios work with a web application Reply with quote

i have it working great in a windows forms application but dont understand how to get it working with a simple web aplpication - can someone ping me an email or reply here - I have added it to a web app and o default.aspx I am throwing an exception but whatelse do I have to do?

Cheers
Gregor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex.Davies



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 335
Location: Cambridge, uk

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This help should help Smile

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content?p=SmartAssembly&c=SmartAssembly/help/5.5/SA_Errors_DLLs.htm&toc=SmartAssembly/help/5.5/toc1210439.htm
_________________
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Uniwares_AS



Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to say, but the help is not very helpful. Since the question is about web apps the help doesn't explain at all how to merge the page assemblies and how to create a final, protected web app. At least a reference to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397866.aspx would be appropriate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Alex.Davies



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 335
Location: Cambridge, uk

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I haven't done much web development, I'd forgotten about making it into a dll in the first place.
_________________
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group